Waversesteenweg 1600 ch. de Wavre - Brussel 1160 Bruxelles - Belgium - Phone +32 (0)2 672 95 90 - Fax +32 (0)2 672 84 97

opticalCON MTP® 12

You are here

Home > Products > Premade Cable > Optical Fiber > opticalCON > MTP® 12 > opticalCON MTP® 12

Assembled, rugged and lightweight 24-channel mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in single (APC) and multi mode (PC).


The opticalCON MTP® cable connector accommodates 24 optical fibers (multimode PC or single mode APC) based on conventional and proven MTP® connectivity protected by a ruggedized and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and an excellent cable retention utilizing aramid yarn. The optical connection is exceptional well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover.


The cable connector comes pre-assembled and is not available as a single component. The cable is available in different lengths and is packed either in a case, on drum or airspool.

 

Features & Benefits


Offers a cut-proof and rodent-resistant double-jacket, glass-yarn armored cable construction

Rugged 12-channel fiber optic connection system

For Point-to-Point multichannel routing

Innovative spherical shutter guarantees low maintenance

Dust and water resistant according to IP65 in mated condition

Cable Datasheet

opticalCON MTP® 12

Handling Instruction

opticalCON Folder

Technical Paper

White Paper

Drawing NO12-A