Waversesteenweg 1600 ch. de Wavre - Brussel 1160 Bruxelles - Belgium - Phone +32 (0)2 672 95 90 - Fax +32 (0)2 672 84 97

opticalCON DUO HYBRID

You are here

Home > Products > Premade Cable > Optical Fiber > opticalCON > DUO > opticalCON DUO HYBRID

Assembled extra rugged hybrid cable with 2 multi-mode fibers and 4 x 0.75 mm2 copper conductors, GFK strength member and aramid yarn as cable retention. Low weight robust hybrid cable, only 78kg/km. Optimized design for opticalCON termination. Most suitable for powered applications in audio and video use.


The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector in a ruggedized and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and an excellent cable retention utilizing aramid yarn. The optical connection is exceptional well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover. The cable connector comes pre-assembled and is not available as a single component. The cable is available in different lengths and is packed either in a case, on drum or airspool.

 

Features & Benefits


Ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optic connection system

Waterproof acc. to IP65 safety standard in mated condition

Extra robust hybrid cable with 2 multimode fibers and 4 x 0.75 mm² copper wires

opticalCON multimode fiber cables offer laser and bend optimized OM3 fibers

Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors

Cable connector features rugged all metal housing and heavy duty cable retention

Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket

Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism

Easy to clean, no special tools required

Available in different packing versions

Datasheet opticalCON DUO HYBRID

Handling Instruction

opticalCON Folder

Technical Paper

Drawing NKO2-A

opticalCON Audio, Video and Lighting Application